SydneyMusic.net mascot Can Man loves a gig

Venue Profile

The Great Club

164 Livingstone Rd
Marrickville NSW 2204 [see map]

https://www.thegreatclubsydney.com

Capacity: 350

Do you have information about this venue?

We want to build a comprehensive reference of venue specs, accessibility information and much more. If you would like to contribute, please get in touch.

Upcoming Gigs (21)

Apr '24

Fri

19

Sat

20

78 Saab

W/ The Devoted Few

7:30pm The Great Club

RFC

The last time you saw something like this, it was in the pages of the Drum Media you picked up from Waterfront whilst the bands were rehearsing at Troy Horse for a big night at The Annandale. 78 Saab, darlings of Ivy League Records and the greater Sydney indie scene, had shimmery summery tunes all over national airwaves for a time back then and deservedly so. They are celebrating those sunny days on the road and the anniversary of their best record, 2004's “Crossed Lines”, produced by the genius ear of the era, Tim Whitten (Gersey, Powderfinger, Art of Fighting, Gaslight Radio). Their dear mates The Devoted Few must have broken out of the boarded up Hopetoun hotel recently - their ghosts will never leave - because they are fittingly along for the ride.

Fri

26

Bek Jensen Band

W/ Anna Smyrk

7:00pm The Great Club

Sat

27

LOCAL PRODUCE

W/ What You're Made Of, Nerv, The Kindness, Vermanic, Beth Jackson

7:00pm The Great Club

May '24

Sat

4

Fri

10

Matt Joe Gow & Kerryn Fields

7:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Album launch

Thu

16

Stefan Hauk

W/ Marc Malouf

7:30pm The Great Club

Sat

18

Karen Lee Andrews

W/ Piper Butcher

6:00pm The Great Club

Fri

24

Sat

25

Pato Lara

W/ with Cesar Marin, Juan Mulet, Ben Kidson, Magdalena Mira & Fernando Andres

7:30pm The Great Club

Fri

31

Véronique Serret

W/ Yamila

7:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Album launch for 'Migrating Bird'

Jun '24

Fri

7

Kevin Devine (USA)

W/ Jimmy Kyle [Chasing Ghosts]

7:30pm The Great Club

Fri

21

Donovan Woods (CAN)

7:30pm The Great Club

NB:

First Australian tour

Jul '24

Sat

20

Aug '24

Thu

1

HUGH CORNWELL (UK)

8:00pm The Great Club

Thu

22

Sat

24

This Way North

W/ Juanita Tippins, Monstress

7:00pm The Great Club

Sep '24

Fri

6

New Buffalo [aka Sally Seltmann]

7:30pm The Great Club

Oct '24

Fri

4

Past Gigs (197)

Apr '24

Fri

12

FLOODLIGHTS

7:30pm The Great Club

NB:

2nd show

Thu

11

Mar '24

Thu

28

Wed

27

Ben Lee & Ione Skye: Weirder Together

6:30pm The Great Club

Tue

26

JOHN CRAIGIE (USA)

W/ CAT CLYDE (CAN)

6:30pm The Great Club

Sat

23

Local Produce

W/ Obscura Hail, The Bancrofts, Bad Hoax, Sunset Sherbet, The Dizzy Ducks

7:00pm The Great Club

Fri

22

Lydia Lunch & Joseph Keckler (USA)

7:00pm The Great Club

Fri

15

Ondara (USA)

W/ T. Wilds

7:00pm The Great Club

Thu

14

Shining Bird

W/ Blistar, Sevilles

7:30pm The Great Club

Tue

12

CAM COLE

W/ RUBEN REEVES

7:00pm The Great Club

Fri

8

Joe Camilleri & The Black Sorrows

W/ ROSHANI

7:30pm The Great Club

Fri

1

Robyn Hitchcock (UK/USA)

W/ Imogen Clark

7:30pm The Great Club

Feb '24

Sat

24

Dave Graney & Clare Moore

7:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Single launch for 'Creative Creep'

Sat

17

The Wreckery & Halfway

7:00pm The Great Club

Fri

16

Mia Wray

W/ Lucy Sugerman, Hattie Oates

7:00pm The Great Club

Thu

8

Jack Davies and the Bush Chooks

7:00pm The Great Club

Sat

3

Owen Campbell & Jesse Redwing

7:00pm The Great Club

Jan '24

Fri

19

Franklin’s Mint

W/ Dr El Suavo, Blackie, Jay Katz [emcee]

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

13

Fri

12

LOCAL PRODUCE

W/ Stitcher, Cactus Lane, The World Is Not Round, Belvedeer, The Postcards

7:00pm The Great Club

Dec '23

Thu

21

Ben Abraham's Christmas Special

7:00pm The Great Club

Wed

20

Ben Abraham's Christmas Special

7:00pm The Great Club

Sat

16

Darren Hanlon Christmas Show

7:00pm The Great Club

Fri

8

Mick Thomas’ Roving Commission

W/ The Aerial Maps

7:00pm The Great Club

Thu

7

Chris Shiflett

W/ Monty Tramonte

7:00pm The Great Club

Wed

6

COURTNEY MARIE ANDREWS

W/ ROBERT ELLIS

7:30pm The Great Club

Sun

3

XYLOURIS WHITE

W/ Hana Stretton

7:30pm The Great Club

Sat

2

XYLOURIS WHITE

W/ Hana Stretton

7:30pm The Great Club

Fri

1

M. Ward & The Undertakers (USA)

8:00pm The Great Club

Nov '23

Sat

25

Fri

24

Mick Harvey & Amanda Acevedo

8:00pm The Great Club

Thu

23

The Black Sorrows

W/ ROSHANI

7:30pm The Great Club

Wed

22

Laura Jean

W/ Jack Colwell

7:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Laura’s band for this show features Rory and Tim of Honey 2 Honey!

Sat

18

Isabella Manfredi

W/ Mylee Grace

7:00pm The Great Club

Josh Shipton and The Blue Eyed Ravens

W/ Doctor Robot, S.Miles, Sandwich Magic

2:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Daytime show for the launch of JS&TBER's kids EP "Would You Rather?"

Fri

17

SUPAHONEY

W/ Misso, Jacob Turl, Lauren Bonner

7:00pm The Great Club

Thu

16

Jo Meares

W/ Jessica

7:00pm The Great Club

Fri

10

Thu

9

Fri

3

Sarah Belkner

W/ EBS

7:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Album launch

Wed

1

Eugene Chadbourne (USA)

W/ Andy Burns, Esse & the Brave New Sounds

7:00pm The Great Club

Oct '23

Sat

28

The Sticker Club

W/ Lady Lyon

11:30am The Great Club

JH

According to their bio, The Sticker Club have been creating music for kids ("of all ages") since 2012. They include Half A Cow Records' Nic Dalton (hello Nic), Alison Galloway from Smudge and (more recently) Victoria (the band), other members are from bands such as Faker, Agnes Kain, Intercontinental Playboys and The Afterthoughts. They've also been hosting a series of family-oriented shows called "It's A Family Affair" at the Petersham Bowlo over the last 10 years. This looks like a wonderful family-friendly community-centric event. Lady Lyon supporting will rule also, would love to see them play in this kind of context - they'll be great.

Sat

21

Asteroid Eksosystem

7:00pm The Great Club

Wed

18

MELISSA CARPER (USA)

W/ Summer Dean (USA), Matt Joe Gow, Kerryn Fields

7:00pm The Great Club

Tue

17

JENNY DON'T & THE SPURS (USA)

W/ THE PINK STONES (USA), The Bures Band

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

13

Mara! Big Band

7:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Album launch

Sat

7

SMALL FRY ROCK

W/ Ash Grunwald

1:00pm The Great Club

Fri

6

Redd Volkaert & Bill Kirchen (USA)

7:30pm The Great Club

Thu

5

Mon

2

Ben Ottewell & Ian Ball (UK)

W/ BUDDY (USA)

9:00pm The Great Club

NB:

"Playing the songs of Gomez and more" - yes, those guys

Ben Ottewell & Ian Ball (UK)

W/ BUDDY (USA)

3:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Matinee show

Sep '23

Fri

29

Thu

28

Hiss Golden Messenger

W/ Lady Lyon

7:00pm The Great Club

Fri

22

LEAH SENIOR

W/ Dusken Lights

7:00pm The Great Club

Sat

9

The Soul Movers

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

'Dumb Luck' album launch. If you haven't encountered, this is Murray Cook's post-Wiggles project

Fri

8

Reb Fountain

W/ Proteins of Magic

7:30pm The Great Club

Sat

2

Bek Jensen

W/ Sacred Crows

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Album launch

SMALL FRY ROCK

W/ Josh Pyke [Book Launch]

11:30am The Great Club

Fri

1

ROCKET SCIENCE

W/ Sick Fizz

7:00pm The Great Club

Aug '23

Sat

26

Local Produce VI

W/ Red Revel, ALIBII, De Fair, Genie Loci, Deck Me

7:00pm The Great Club

Local Produce VI

W/ Red Revel, ALIBII, De Fair, Genie Loci, Deck Me

7:00pm The Great Club

Local Produce VI

W/ Red Revel, ALIBII, De Fair, Genie Loci, Deck Me

7:00pm The Great Club

Fri

25

Sat

19

FABELS

W/ Jo Meares

6:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Single launch

SMALL FRY ROCK

W/ Katie Noonan, Toby Martin

11:30am The Great Club

Fri

18

Sat

12

Bic Runga (NZ)

W/ Jess Hitchcock

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

11

That Kid Kearve

W/ Fortay

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

5

Coda Chroma

W/ Amy Vee

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Launch for third album 'Dreamself'

Jul '23

Sun

30

Claire Tonti

W/ Ariane Beeston, Amy Taylor-Kabbaz

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

28

MOSH for MS

W/ Crash & The Crapenters, Starcrazy, Bifter, The Hot Ness

8:00pm The Great Club

Sun

23

Inner West Drum Fest

W/ Ali Foster, Steve Marin, Paul Derricot, Andrew Gander

3:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Yep - it is what it says. Local drummers showing their stuff, with a swap store and a few local repairers and craftspeople present as well!

Sat

22

Mac The Knife

W/ Jet City Sports Club, Mannequin Radio

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

21

Pezcobar

W/ 343 Brass Band

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

EP Launch for '42 Degrees'

Sun

16

Karen Lee Andrews

W/ Marc Malouf

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

14

Thu

13

Katie Wighton

W/ Annie Boyle, Maia Marsh

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Album launch

Fri

7

Odette

W/ Paige (NZ)

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

1

Jun '23

Fri

30

Svntax Error

W/ Mushroom Giant

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Album launch for 'The Vanishing Existence'

Fri

23

LOCAL PRODUCE V

W/ Capital Romantics, King Fusion, Southwest Corduroy, The Laces, VHS

8:00pm The Great Club

Thu

22

Equinox Roots Rising

W/ Canning Duck, Gus Sanders & The Shamans, The Marrakesh Club

8:00pm The Great Club

Sun

18

Fri

16

SELFISH SONS

W/ Chloe Dadd

8:00pm The Great Club

Sun

11

David Bridie

W/ Rosie Excess

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

10

THE DELINES (USA)

W/ JIMBO MATHUS (USA)

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

2

Thu

1

PARTICLES

W/ MOLE MEN, Tallulah, Modus Fire

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Particles rule!! Instrumental guitar 'n' drums duo featuring Skarlett Saramore of Downgirl on drums. Last ever show for Mole Men as well.

May '23

Fri

26

snarskicircuslindyband

8:00pm The Great Club

JH

I'm not sure why they renamed the show from being their names to "snarskicircuslindyband" but this is Lindy Morrison (The Go-Betweens) and Rob Snarski (I don't know who that is)*. I'd love to see a Lindy Morrison band, I reckon it would rule. No support act - two sets. * From the Blackeyed Susans, you philistine. - CW

Thu

25

Darling Street

W/ The Toothpicks, Soph & Arabella

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

20

Ocie Elliott (CAN)

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

19

In Good Hands

W/ New Age Fruits, ALIBII

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

'Feel This Way' Single Launch

Wed

17

TOMMY McLAIN (USA)

W/ c.c. adcock (usa)

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

13

C.W. Stoneking [solo]

8:00pm The Great Club

SMALL FRY ROCK

W/ C.W. Stoneking, Henry Wagons

11:30am The Great Club

NB:

Ongoing series for kids featuring legit faves

Fri

12

CANDY (USA)

W/ EKULU (USA), THE OTHERS

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

5

Thu

4

Tim Freedman and Ollie Thorpe: The Black Stump Duo

W/ Perry Keyes Trio

8:00pm The Great Club

Wed

3

Tim Freedman and Ollie Thorpe: The Black Stump Duo

W/ Perry Keyes Trio

8:00pm The Great Club

Apr '23

Sun

23

TJ & Huri (NZ)

W/ Ronmak (NZ)

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

21

The Sheepdogs (CAN)

W/ Datura 4

7:00pm The Great Club

Sun

16

Equinox Roots Rising

W/ Canning Duck, Gus Sanders & The Shamans, The Marrakesh Club

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

15

Urthboy

W/ Dallas Wood

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

14

Neil Murray

W/ Melanie Horsnell

8:00pm The Great Club

Thu

13

Kel

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

'paradise' debut single launch

Sun

2

Close to Forever

W/ Alister Spence

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

1

Dave Graney & Clare Moore

8:00pm The Great Club

Mar '23

Sat

25

Halfway

W/ The Apartments

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

24

Welter

W/ Liza Ohlback

7:00pm The Great Club

Sat

18

Local Produce III

W/ Garage Noise, Futureheaven, Reddshift, Rat Public

8:00pm The Great Club

Thu

16

ARLO MCKINLEY

W/ EARLY JAMES

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

4

Surf Trash

W/ Brixton Alley, GRXCE

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

3

Kim Churchill

W/ Felipe Baldomir

8:00pm The Great Club

Feb '23

Sun

26

Chris Cody

W/ Julien Wilson

7:00pm The Great Club

Sat

25

Henry Wagons & The Only Children

W/ Leroy Macqueen

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

24

Mahalia Barnes and the Soulmates

W/ Karen Lee Andrews, Prinnie Stevens

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

18

SIMA Jazz: NOW fest triple bill

W/ Mike Nock (NZ), Surfing Soundwaves, Believe

8:00pm The Great Club

JH

SIMA = Sydney Improvised Music Association. Line-up featuring noted pianist Mike Nock, a three-piece ensemble led by Freyja Garbett, and BELIEVE: I saw their debut performance last week and they absolutely blew the roof off Church St Studios. BELIEVE have Laurence Pike (of PVT / Szun Waves / Triosk / Liars) providing his distinct style on the kit, with a quartet that under no circumstances lets themselves be overshadowed by Loz's broad range of experience and reputation. You can find some video footage of that performance on the SydneyMusic Discord server under #gigs-photos if you're keen to check it out.

Thu

16

Great Gable

W/ Darcie Haven

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

11

Redd Volkaert (USA)

W/ Ray Beadle

6:00pm The Great Club

Wed

8

Ed Kuepper & Jim White

W/ Darren Cross

8:00pm The Great Club

JH

Two absolute giants - Ed Kuepper being the co-founder of The Saints, Laughing Clowns, and more recently his instrumental Asteroid Ekosystem project. Jim White - of The Dirty Three, Xylouris White, and more recently with Springtime - has been offering his inimitable musical drumming to various frontpersons and collaborators such as Bill Callahan, Gareth Liddiard (The Drones, TFS) and Marisa Anderson.

Fri

3

Local Produce

W/ Bixie Major, Goodmonster, Mikk, Q, Ultra

6:00pm The Great Club

Jan '23

Fri

27

The Magic Lantern (UK)

W/ Emily-Rose & the Wild Things, Tanj

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

21

Summertime Festi-Ville

W/ This Is A Robbery, Woolworths Flu Shot, Brody Greg, Jude Joseph, Granfalloon, Operation Ibis, Ess-Em, Billy Puntton & the Mental Health Plan

3:00pm The Great Club

Fri

20

Dec '22

Sat

17

Fri

16

Local Produce

W/ Great Job, Moonwood, The Future Thrills, Tom Ryder, Abbey Frances

6:00pm The Great Club

Thu

15

Satu in the Beyond

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

10

NORMFEST '22

W/ 1300, Gee Tee, Research Reactor Corp, Babitha, Annie Hamilton, CK & the 45s, Ziggy Ramo

3:00pm The Great Club

Fri

9

Kim Salmon & The Surrealists

8:00pm The Great Club

Thu

8

Sat

3

JOSHUA HEDLEY

W/ EMILY NENNI

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

2

Mick Thomas' Roving Commission

W/ Full Power Happy Hour

7:00pm The Great Club

Thu

1

SUBTERRANEAN SUMMER

W/ SPEED, POSSESHOT, F*KH*D, MULALO, PTWIGGS, HISTAMINE

8:00pm The Great Club

Nov '22

Wed

30

Asteroid Ekosystem

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Two sets from new improvisational quartet featuring Ed Kuepper, Alister Spence, Lloyd Swanton & Toby Hall

Fri

25

Wed

23

Asteroid Ekosystem

W/ Ed Kuepper, Alister Spence, Lloyd Swanton & Toby Hall

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

18

Toby Martin

W/ Amanda Brown & Damian Lane

8:00pm The Great Club

Thu

17

Tim Rogers & The Twin Set

8:00pm The Great Club

Wed

16

Asteroid Ekosystem

W/ Ed Kuepper, Alister Spence, Lloyd Swanton & Toby Hall

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

5

Small Fry Rock

W/ Phil Jamieson, Baby Velvet

11:30am The Great Club

DJY

An adorable initiative in which big-name artists play shows for small punters – we're talking toddlers, mostly, who will often just wander onto the stage wielding balloons. So much fun you'll be tempted to go childless just for the experience. Previous headliners include Jon Toogood of Shihad, Ben Lee, Josh Pyke and Toby Martin.

Fri

4

Mick Harvey and J.P. Shilo

W/ Amanda Acevedo

8:00pm The Great Club

Thu

3

Jessica O'Donoghue

W/ Alyx Dennison, Elana Stone

8:00pm The Great Club

Oct '22

Sun

23

Fri

21

Sun

16

Close to Forever

W/ raven

7:00pm The Great Club

Sat

15

Steve Gunn (USA)

W/ Andrew Tuttle, John Sharkey III

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

14

Tex Perkins and Matt Walker

8:00pm The Great Club

Thu

13

Tex Perkins and Matt Walker

8:00pm The Great Club

Wed

12

Don McGlashan (NZ)

W/ Anita Clark

9:00pm The Great Club

Sat

8

Fri

7

Sierra Ferrell Band (USA)

8:00pm The Great Club

Sep '22

Thu

29

Sat

24

Fri

23

Terror Bite

W/ Wicked Envy, Bayley and the Liquid Squid

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

17

Vanilla Gorilla

W/ Dead Crow, Kashmir Lane

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

10

Jo Fabro

W/ Alice Terry

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

9

Thu

8

Sat

3

Rob Snarski and Lindy Morrison

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Rob Snarski (of The Blackeyed Susans) and Lindy Morrison (who needs no introduction, unless she does, in which case The Go-Betweens and you'd better get on that). Also featuring members of The Triffids and Rebecca's Empire, with guest vocalists Peter Milton Walsh (The Apartments) and Jessica Black (of Jep & Dep, which is a folk duo with Gerling's Darren Cross)

Fri

2

The Kids

W/ Teresa Green , Dysfunction

7:30pm The Great Club

Aug '22

Sat

27

We Set Signals

W/ Ghost Complex, Traces

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

26

High Ace

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Musical project of Jeff Lang and Alison Ferrier, launching their new album Snowcap Menace

Sun

21

Sat

20

Selfish Sons

W/ Jacob Fitzgerald

8:00pm The Great Club

Thu

18

Josh Needs

W/ The Banks Brothers

7:00pm The Great Club

Sat

13

Fri

12

Fri

5

Coterie

W/ Loose Bricks, Ben Swissa

8:00pm The Great Club

Thu

4

Coterie

W/ Buffalo Paradise, Ben Swissa

8:00pm The Great Club

Jul '22

Sat

30

The Apartments

7:30pm The Great Club

NB:

Band of Peter Milton Walsh (also of Laughing Clowns), who have been active since 1978.

Thu

14

Tomboi Records Artist Showcase

W/ Benedict, Greg Gould, Joan & The Giants, Forces & Fury, Pomara, Parker, Lion

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Tomboi Records is a newly launched label which "represents Women, LGBTQIA+ and POC in music". This showcase lineup features their recent signings.

Thu

7

Lo Carmen & The Great Beyond

W/ The Melodrones, Simone East

8:00pm The Great Club

Sat

2

Jun '22

Wed

29

New Idea

W/ Sarah Saint James, Lovemedo

8:00pm The Great Club

CW

"New Idea" is a new artist showcase series. 100% of ticket sales go to Support Act. You might know Sarah Saint James' track "Mad At God", which went mega-viral on TikTok in 2021.

Fri

24

Dave Graney & Clare Moore

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Everything Was Funny album launch

Thu

23

Mahalia Barnes

W/ Jade Macrae, Karen Lee Andrews

8:00pm The Great Club

Wed

22

Sun

12

Xylouris White (VIC)

8:00pm The Great Club

Fri

10

Totally Unicorn

8:00pm The Great Club

NB:

Will the Great Club still be standing after this? Must-see band. 10/10 sweaty shirtless hugs. 🦄 — JH