SydneyMusic.net mascot Can Man loves a gig

Venue Profile

Factory Floor @ The Factory

105 Victoria Rd
Marrickville NSW 2204 [see map]

https://factorytheatre.com.au/

Capacity: Unknown

Do you have information about this venue?

We want to build a comprehensive reference of venue specs, accessibility information and much more. If you would like to contribute, please get in touch.

Upcoming Gigs (2)

May '24

Jun '24

Sat

29

PIG OUT ON PUNK

W/ TANTICHRIST, Square Tugs, The Owen Guns, Flowers For Jayne, The Arturos, The Dark Clouds, The Strike-Outs

5:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Past Gigs (77)

Apr '24

Sat

6

PYREFLY

W/ Dio Driver, Ace on Fire, Nobody’s Fool

6:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Mar '24

Fri

15

THE TOOTHPICKS

W/ Stitcher, Aria Nova, Possum Pants

7:45pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Feb '24

Sat

24

TERRA ROUGE

W/ Polymics, Final Girls

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Sat

17

COSMIX

W/ Jade Steg, The Causeway

7:30pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

16

SAMSON FOR PRESIDENT (SWE/COL)

W/ Burkina Flats

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

9

MAYEFLOWER

W/ Recast, Tiger

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Sat

3

METAL ALLIANCE FESTIVAL

W/ Asura, Pyrefly, Loner, Buried Shallow, Thraxas!, Diskust, Stormtide, Burial Chamber, Deprivation, Vexation

4:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Dec '23

Fri

15

METAL EVILUTION 20TH BIRTHDAY

W/ BASTARDIZER, ASYLUM

7:30pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Sun

10

Sat

9

MATT CHARLESTON

W/ The Bernies, Vinyl 45

7:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

1

GENERAL LEVY (UK)

W/ More Judgment, Chris Munky

7:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Nov '23

Sat

25

THE WANDERING

W/ Complexant, Paradise In Exile

7:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Thu

23

HUBRIS. (SUI)

W/ Svntax Error

7:30pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Oct '23

Sat

28

ROCKET SCIENCE

W/ Restless Leg

7:30pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Thu

26

NUTTY O (ZWE)

W/ Kazz Khalif (UK), Tanaka Siziba (ZWE/UK)

7:30pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Aug '23

Sat

26

Ben Challenger fest. Giacomo Panetta

7:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

25

Big Red Fire Truck

W/ Wicked Things, Tiger

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

NB:

'Trouble in Paradise' EP launch

Sat

19

Fri

18

Chris Carrapetta

W/ Peta Caswell & The Lost Cause, Sam Newton

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Sat

5

Flaming Wrekage

W/ Freedom Of Fear, Remission, Anoxia, Complexant

7:30pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Jul '23

Fri

21

JACK ANTHONY

W/ Sophie Jean & Milina, Martha

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

7

LITTER

W/ Conor O'Donoghue, LITTER Mk4

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Jun '23

Sat

24

The Beautiful Monument

W/ Headstrong, Eat Your Heart Out

7:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

16

Paul Salem

W/ Southey, Abbey Lane

7:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

9

Jack of Hearts

W/ Dolor, Snowfish

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Sat

3

Sister's Doll

W/ Wicked Things

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

2

Finding Better Health

W/ LAMPHEAD, BROOKLYN COMIC, GOOD AS GONE, KING HIDEOUS

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

NB:

'Calypso' single launch

Thu

1

Simon Hart

W/ Carmon, Pumbaa

7:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

NB:

EP launch

May '23

Sat

27

Cosmix

W/ Moonwood, The Toothpicks

7:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Apr '23

Sat

22

CHILD

W/ Avalanche

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

NB:

"Heavy Blues Trio" from Melbourne, touring up here with country/rock collective/label/promoters Heartsville Music Group (Jenny Don't and the Spurs, Pan-Pacific Grand Prix, Lillie May)

Fri

21

ALARUM

W/ PURENVY, THRAXAS, SNAKEWITCH

6:30pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Sat

15

Tambourine Girls

W/ The Melodrones, Marcus Index

7:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

14

Guitar Wolf (JPN)

W/ Crankees, Gee Tee

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Mar '23

Fri

24

Euterpe

W/ Memory Motel, Bridge Dog

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

JH

Killer line-up: supports are both incredible lush dream-pop / shoegaze bands, and Euterpe are celebrating the launch of their new EP!

Sat

4

Garage Noise

W/ The Sooks, Dimi

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Feb '23

Mon

27

Siamese (DNK)

W/ Patient Sixty-Seven, Traces

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Sun

19

Fri

17

Nitty Scott (USA)

W/ Kween G, 3ternal 3ngine

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Thu

16

Maia Toakley

W/ Hatchling, Mannequin Radio

7:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

JH

Local pop-rock artist launching new single ‘Eye To Eye’, playing to her largest headline audience yet!

Sun

12

THE KIDS

W/ SODA SIMULATOR, TERESA GREEN, DYSFUNCTION, GEORGIE WINCHESTER

2:30pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

10

Banks Arcade

W/ Belle Haven, Live Conform Die

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Jan '23

Sun

29

EVIL LOVE MULE

W/ THE DEAD SET, AARKK, PARAPHERNALIA, SUNKENFACE

2:30pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Sat

14

Lunchtime

W/ 51st Avenue, GRUB

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Sat

7

EDGECLIFF

W/ Silky Roads, Kingdom Calm

7:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Dec '22

Sat

10

Good Pash Christmas Bash

W/ Baby Beef, Down Girl, Good Pash, Papa Pilko and the Binrats, Patamon, Sweetie

5:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Sun

4

Sunday Setlists

W/ Blind Eliza, Vinyl 45, Cosmic Caravan, Step In Blood, Valiant

2:30pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

NB:

Odd model here - $35 entry covers "2x food or drink options on arrival", and you can enter a code to "support" a specific act playing. If you know more about how and why this works, please let us know!

Sat

3

Peruggia

W/ Counter Collective, Gilroy

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

2

Alpha Goose

W/ The Doe & The Scapegoat, Salted Ham

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Nov '22

Fri

25

Burial Pit

W/ Who Bastard, Munt, Resin Tomb

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

18

Reboot Fest

W/ Young Lions, Rumours, Radicals, Future Static, Days Like These, Relapse, A Swift Farewell, Father Deer Hands, 51st Avenue, Broken Earth, Sick Visor, Murkwood

7:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Oct '22

Sat

22

Eat Your Heart Out

W/ Damaged Goods Club, Bellwether

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

DJY

Newcastle-based pop-punk/post-hardcore trio touring in support of their second studio album 'Can't Stay Forever'. New line-up, new material, potential new lease on life. See for yourself.

Fri

21

GRXCE

W/ The Blue Tongues, Euterpe

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Sat

15

Sat

8

Acranius (GER)

W/ Zeolite, Alter Idem

9:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

7

The Bifters

W/ Teddy Rizzo, Creep Features

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Aug '22

Sun

14

PSYCHODA

W/ SPOONHEAD, POLYMICS, CACTUS LANE

2:30pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Sat

13

Northbourne

W/ Spouse, Soda Simulator

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

5

Nicholas Cage Fighter

W/ Relapse, Blood On My Hands, Shökan

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Jul '22

Fri

29

clayhands

W/ Jetrio, Vermillion Trio

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

22

Blake Scott

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

CW

Blake's better known as a member of The Peep Tempel. His band includes Jacey Ashton (Sappho, The Red Brigade) and Olivia Bartley (aka Olympia)

Fri

15

Totally Unicorn

W/ Crankees, The Strike Outs

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

JH

NEW VENUE - moved from the Golden Barley (we love you, but this is your loss fam) What an absolute ripper. The Unicorn should need no introduction, if you haven’t seen them, this is your gig. I’m not giving you any more information! 😈 Crankees is a new band - formed back in March by members of a slate of other bands (The Escapes, Seethin', Lojetz and NO DŌZ) that I don't know, but they're launching their 7" at this show.

Sat

9

PLANET HOLIDAY

W/ Stayer, Sonic Ctrl

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Jun '22

Fri

17

Imposters In Chrome

W/ Grxce, Maxwell Jxhn

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Thu

16

3ree

W/ Capitol Affair, Radicals

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Timba & The Peeps

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

NB:

Western Sydney RnB

Sat

11

Within Destruction (EUR)

W/ Teeth, Signs of the Swarm

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

Fri

10

OAR

W/ Yanomamo, Religious Observance, Sundowner, Class Traitor

8:00pm Factory Floor @ The Factory

NB:

Post black metal. Big lineup!