SydneyMusic.net mascot Can Man loves a gig

Venue Profile

Church St Studios

62-68 Church St
Camperdown NSW 2050 [see map]

https://www.churchstreetstudios.com.au

Capacity: Unknown

Do you have information about this venue?

We want to build a comprehensive reference of venue specs, accessibility information and much more. If you would like to contribute, please get in touch.

Upcoming Gigs (2)

Apr '24

Mon

22

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Kevin Hays (USA)

8:00pm Church St Studios

Mon

29

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Sam Gill, Believe

8:00pm Church St Studios

Past Gigs (46)

Apr '24

Mon

15

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Daryl Aberhart, Damon Poppleton [album launch]

8:00pm Church St Studios

Mon

8

Monday Night Confessions

W/ The Antripodean Collective [Hannaford / Tinkler / Barker / Velheim]

8:00pm Church St Studios

Mar '24

Sun

24

CUT PASTE PLAY: Day 2/2

W/ Clocked Out [Vanessa Tomlinson and Erik Griswold], the music box project [Jane Aubourg, Elizabeth Jigalin, Naomi Johnson, Peter Leung, Joseph Lisk], Ossicle Duo [Benjamin Anderson and Hamish Upton], Jane Aubourg, Amanda Cole, Hamed Sadeghi

10:00am Church St Studios

Sat

23

CUT PASTE PLAY: Day 1/2

W/ Anna Koch, Home Is: Hinano Fujisaki [with Bonnie Stewart, Jacques Emery, Lauren Tsamouras], Laura Chislett and Satsuki Odamura, Clocks and Clouds, Sumn Conduit [Ben Carey & Sonya Holowell], Brendan Kerin [welcome]

1:00pm Church St Studios

Fri

22

ALEXANDER NETTELBECK TRIO

7:30pm Church St Studios

Mon

18

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Alex Raupach's FAUNA & FLORA, Heaps Grass

8:00pm Church St Studios

Mon

11

Monday Night Confessions / Earshift Music Showcase

W/ Delay 45, Cameron Undy [album launch]

8:00pm Church St Studios

Sat

9

CURRENT ENERGIES: A Festival of Contemporary Electronic Music

W/ Szem, Joyce Hinterding, Verna Bloom, ilex, Alexis Weaver, Jacqui O'Reilly, Aunty Jacqui Jarrett [Welcome], Mija Healey [DJ]

11:00am Church St Studios

JH

Celebrating International Women's Day, curated by local sound art / ambient / film score composer Mara Schwerdtfeger, and includes a screening of the incredible "Sisters With Transistors" documentary (essential viewing).

Mon

4

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Zela Margossian [quintet], Sam Gill & Phillipa Murphy Haste [duo]

8:00pm Church St Studios

Feb '24

Mon

26

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Phil Slater Quintet, Jacques Emery [solo]

8:00pm Church St Studios

Mon

19

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Adam Miller, Peter O'mara Trio

8:00pm Church St Studios

Mon

12

Monday Night Confessions

W/ microfiche, Matt McMahon & Roger Dean [duo]

8:00pm Church St Studios

Sat

10

Cameron Jones Trio

W/ Sol Grimshaw (UK)

2:00pm Church St Studios

Mon

5

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Les Accords Perdus (FRA), Survival of the Fiddes

8:00pm Church St Studios

Jan '24

Mon

29

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Felix Bornholdt [solo], NoMan'sLand

8:00pm Church St Studios

Dec '23

Mon

11

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Avgenicos Bros, Laurence Pike [Solo]

8:00pm Church St Studios

Mon

4

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Jo Lawry, Rodger Dean's austraLYSIS

8:00pm Church St Studios

Nov '23

Mon

27

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Tom Botting Quintet, Lauren Tsamouras & Novak Manojlovic [duo]

8:00pm Church St Studios

Mon

20

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Phil Stack, Abi Lee

8:00pm Church St Studios

Oct '23

Mon

2

Monday Night Confessions: Season 4 Part 6

W/ Carl Dewhurst, Anderson/Carbonara/Kim

8:00pm Church St Studios

Sep '23

Mon

25

Monday Night Confessions: Season 4 Part 5

W/ Hinano Fujisaki, Eminovski/Hislop [duo]

8:00pm Church St Studios

NB:

EP Launch for 'Home Is'

Mon

18

Monday Night Confessions: Season 4 Part 4

W/ Grief Hope Love, Spirograph Studies

8:00pm Church St Studios

Mon

11

Monday Night Confessions: Season 4 Part 3

W/ Sean Coffin, Kevin Hunt

8:00pm Church St Studios

Mon

4

Monday Night Confessions: Season 4 Part 2

W/ SHEKET, Trapeze For Two Atoms

8:00pm Church St Studios

Aug '23

Mon

28

Monday Night Confessions: Season 4 Part 1

W/ Blood & Bones [Greening & Barnett], Sandy Evans, Andrew Robson Quartet

8:00pm Church St Studios

Sat

26

ANGELA ROSERO & MAGDALENA MIRA

6:30pm Church St Studios

NB:

“Raices (Roots): A Transcendent Musical Encounter” - Colombian musician Rosero is the lead singer of Cumbiamuffin, while Chilean vocalist Mira is of the eponymous band of the same name. Two shows, with the other being at 8:30pm.

Mon

14

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Runa Cara, Bungarribee

7:30pm Church St Studios

Mon

7

Monday Night Confessions

W/ The World According to James, Wilbur Whitta + Alister Spence

7:30pm Church St Studios

Jul '23

Mon

24

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Mike Nock's Springboard, Sweet Tooth [Zwartz, Kim, Geddes]

7:30pm Church St Studios

Mon

17

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Miniscule of Sound [Vinson, Barker, Undy], Jack Stoneham's Pholtophagy

7:30pm Church St Studios

Mon

10

Monday Night Confessions

W/ The Adventurers, Michael J Brady Trio

7:30pm Church St Studios

NB:

Single launch for Michael J Brady trio

Mon

3

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Harry Tinney [solo], Jeremy Rose Quartet

7:30pm Church St Studios

Jun '23

Mon

26

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Freyja Garbett Trio, Liminal Space

7:30pm Church St Studios

Mon

5

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Alistair Johnston, Playgrounds

7:30pm Church St Studios

May '23

Mon

29

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Aaron Blakey Quartet, Ruby Jackson

7:30pm Church St Studios

Mon

22

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Freddie Stafford Quartet, Rogues

7:30pm Church St Studios

NB:

Fantastic ongoing improvised jazz series in Camperdown

Apr '23

Mon

3

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Loretta Palmeiro + Marck Isaacs (duo), The Truffle Boils (trio)

6:30pm Church St Studios

Mar '23

Mon

27

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Paddy Fitzgerald, Paul Cutlan's "Trichromy"

7:30pm Church St Studios

Mon

20

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Motion Quartet, Ragan Kang 5

7:30pm Church St Studios

Mon

13

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Fabian Almazan (Cuba/NYC)

7:30pm Church St Studios

NB:

Solo piano performance in this wonderful weekly improvisational music series

Feb '23

Mon

27

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Matt Ottignon's 'Volant', Youssef Sawires

7:30pm Church St Studios

NB:

"A weekly show presenting original jazz/improvised music"

Mon

20

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Lachy Hamilton Trio, Alister Spence Trio

7:30pm Church St Studios

NB:

"A weekly show presenting original jazz/improvised music"

Mon

13

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Chris Cody & Tessie Overmyer (duo), Steve Barry (quartet)

7:30pm Church St Studios

NB:

This gorgeous, idiosyncratic space in Camperdown presents a reliably excellent series of improvised jazz every Monday night. You can see some video of the space in the SydneyMusic.net Discord (link in the footer at the bottom of this page) - check out #gigs-photos

Mon

6

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Grey Wing Trio, BELIEVE

7:30pm Church St Studios

NB:

"A weekly show presenting original jazz/improvised music." BELIEVE is: Laurence Pike (PVT / Szun Waves / Triosk / Liars), Clayton Thomas (The Ames Room / Now Now festival), Novak Manojlovic (Hekka / Microfiche) and Peter Farrar (The Prophets)

Oct '22

Mon

10

Monday Night Confessions

W/ Soft Attack, Chloe Kim, Mike Nock & Laurence Pike

7:30pm Church St Studios

NB:

Incredible Monday night jazz gig presented by 505, of the former iconic venue of the same name. A rare pairing of pianist Mike Nock and Laurence Pike (of PVT / Triosk / Liars). Chloe Kim is playing with a new ensemble, featuring Sandy Evans (saxophone), Zela Margossian (piano), Hilary Geddes (guitar, a brilliant jazz guitarist and also a member of The Buoys) and Jonathan Zwartz (bass). Soft Attack is a "modern chamber jazz ensemble" led by double bassist Jacques Emery, alongside Novak Manojlovic on piano / keyboards, and Thomas Avgenicos on trumpet / effects.